?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 March 2004 @ 02:03 pm
Sad.  
Sadly, I can't add anyone to my buddy list on my phone, and it rejected my buddy list since it's quite large.
 
 
Current Mood: sadsad
Current Music: Operation Ivy - Knowledge
 
 
 
unsanitary_bobnebsllim on March 29th, 2004 11:30 am (UTC)
dang yo, that stinks :( should have gotten sprintpcs!!
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on March 29th, 2004 11:56 am (UTC)
Heh.
Can you hear me now?
unsanitary_bobnebsllim on March 29th, 2004 03:19 pm (UTC)
Re: Heh.
um....yes but you are a little fuzzy...
Michael: Deadpoolservermonkey on March 30th, 2004 08:48 am (UTC)
Re: Heh.
Oh. Dang. I can't seem to get you on my Direct Connect feature. . .oh yeah, get a Nextel, yo! :)
unsanitary_bobnebsllim on March 30th, 2004 12:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Heh.
if nextel doesnt work for you what do you think it could do for me???????????????????????
Michael: THB Grinservermonkey on March 30th, 2004 12:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Heh.
Ah, but then we'd both have small AIM buddy lists.

Actually, the Nextel service has been fairly good, just no picture functions. :(
unsanitary_bobnebsllim on March 30th, 2004 01:22 pm (UTC)
Re: Heh.
I have free AIM on my phone
:)
Jennyonda_bianca on March 29th, 2004 11:53 am (UTC)
Although that sucks, if you look on the bright side, that means you've gots lots n lots of friends...and yay to that:)
Michael: THB Grinservermonkey on March 29th, 2004 11:56 am (UTC)
Ah, that's true, I guess.
fl99gator on March 30th, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)
Operation Ivy . . . my brother likes them . . . never heard any of their musci though . . .
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on March 30th, 2004 06:15 am (UTC)

Mmmmm! Your brother has good taste! If you like any punk, then you've got to listen to Operation Ivy. If you don't care for punk, then you'd probably want to skip 'em. I remember the first time I listened to their music on some old skate video, it was amazing. Still is to me.

Did you ever figure out who you were on my list? Think geeky, K.
fl99gator on March 30th, 2004 08:20 am (UTC)
No I didn't and I can't find the list on your page - I do like some punk, I'll have to give them a listen
Michael: THB Grinservermonkey on March 30th, 2004 08:47 am (UTC)

Oh definitely then! Still respecting your brother for his punk taste. I'm sure he's probably into Rancid, and The Transplants then?

The anonymous list is here.
fl99gator on March 30th, 2004 10:21 am (UTC)
Still can't get it, it says the page is unavailable, and I think he likes Rancid, he likes wierd music . . . trying to find him some good Chrisitan Punk, but there isn't any . . . he says some of the best Christian stuff sounds like Blink 182, which I guess is good, but he's into the heavier stuff. I bought him an OP Ivy T-shirt for his birthday, talk about hard to find . . .
Michael: Rorschachservermonkey on March 30th, 2004 10:52 am (UTC)
Hmmm. MxPx? Switchfoot? Ghoti Hook? I'm not sure, I know that there is some stuff out there, but like you said, you can't really find it. I thought the Tooth and Nail label had some decent offerings, but again, I'm not sure. I've failed you. : (

You know, I've never tried to find Op Ivy clothing, as I figured it'd be difficult to find. The CDs, well CD, wasn't too difficult to find at all, though now I can't remember where I bought it.

Belated feliz cumpleaños a tu hermano, though.