?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 December 2004 @ 09:41 am
Fun music meme stolen from grrwoo  
Step 1: Get your playlist together, put it on random, and play!
Step 2: Pick your favorite lines from the first 25 songs that play!
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song the lines come from!
Step 4: Cross out the songs when someone guesses correctly! P.S: no cheating and pasting the lyrics into a search engine :P

Like him, I'm going with screened comments, so no one spoils it for anyone.


1 - Der Computer und ich sind allein
LEN - The Hard Disk Approach

2 - Oh, we were dancing mouths open splashing tongue taste
Dave Matthews Band - Stay (Wasting Time)

3 - It’s never too late to reinvent the bicycle
System of a Down - Innervision

4 - One day you're a diamond and then you're a stone
Mary Chapin Carpenter - The Bug (actually, I didn't realize there were other versions of it out there)

5 - Won't you stay with me just a little longer

6 - All the cards were held by you there was nothin' I could do

7 - Don’t let your life pass you by weep not for the memories
Sarah McLachlan - I Will Remember You

8 - You won't get him thinkin' and a-prayin'
Ani DiFranco - Wishin' and Hopin'

9 - Some say he was a good man but Lord I think he sinned, yeah

10 - It's seven o'clock and I want to rock want to get a belly full of beer

11 - Your knees'll start shaking and your fingers pop like a pinch on the neck from Mr. Spock
Beastie Boys - Intergalatic

12 - Michael J. Fox was Alex P. Keaton
LFO - Summer Girls

13 - Yo no soy marinero soy capitan
Los Lobos - La Bamba

14 - Invest a dime and you say you belong to me and ease my mind
Simple Plan (not sure, I know it's a cover) - So Happy Together

15 - With a little peace, and some harmony we’ll take the world together

16 - How does it feel when you've got no food?

17 - For good times and bad times I'll be on your side forever more
Dionne and Friends - That's What Friends Are For

18 - It's only in your head you feel left out or looked down on just try your best
Jimmy Eat World - The Middle

19 - Which brings to mind a very sinister minister kind of guy a man named Little Richard

20 - And someone said: "It's fabulous you're still around today, you've both made such a little go a very long way"

21 - You don’t need a space ship they don’t know you’ve already lived on the other side of the galaxy

22 - This is how it feels when your words mean nothing at all

23 - For a hill men would kill, why? They do not know

24 - There's someone else inside of me who doesn't make me want to kill

25 - God-given grace and a holy heaven face I'm on the edge of something shattering
 
 
Current Mood: goodgood
Current Music: Ah ah ah, no cheating. . .
 
 
 
Mip: beemipplet on December 9th, 2004 07:18 am (UTC)
7. Sarah McLachlan - "I Will remember You."
Michael: Cartoon meservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 07:39 am (UTC)

Yup, that's it.
Mip: bluemipplet on December 9th, 2004 07:20 am (UTC)
8. Wishin' And Hopin'? (I'm not sure of the exact title or version...is it Ani DiFranco or the 60's original?)
Michael: Cartoon meservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 07:40 am (UTC)

Two for two, the version I have is the Ani DiFranco one from My Best Friend's Wedding.

Nicely done.
Mip: cosmomipplet on December 9th, 2004 07:21 am (UTC)
Hey, email your address to me so I can send you a Christmas card!
Michaelservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 07:41 am (UTC)

Okey dokey. To be truthful, I think Rachel's done all the cards, she's really quite good at that sort of thing. I am horrible at it. Something I should improve.
unsanitary_bobnebsllim on December 9th, 2004 07:57 am (UTC)
11 - Intergalactic by Beastie Boys
Michael: Cartoon meservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC)
Yup. You're down wit da B-Boys, eh?
Ring ring ring ring ring ring ring ring bananphone: sunflowerlubedpumpkin on December 9th, 2004 08:49 am (UTC)
2 - "Stay" by DMB
Michaelservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 09:02 am (UTC)

Yup.
Heatherherspace on December 9th, 2004 09:59 am (UTC)
17. Micheal W Smith, or Dione Warwick...Thats what friends are for....

and

18. Jimmy Eat World-In the middle?

I like that meme...
Michaelservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 11:23 am (UTC)

Yup. Second answer is right for 17. And yup on the other one.
mineral777 on December 9th, 2004 11:01 am (UTC)
1. LEN The Hard Disk Approach
Michael: Cartoon meservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 11:27 am (UTC)

Impressive! You didn't cheat, did you?
mineral777 on December 9th, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
you played it one day. I cheated on the name of the band I thought it was LED I wanted to make sure I was right
Michaelservermonkey on December 10th, 2004 05:30 am (UTC)
That's not cheating, per se. Just band verification. Nicely done.
mineral777 on December 9th, 2004 11:07 am (UTC)
2. System of a down Innervision
4. Dire straits the bug
Michaelservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 11:31 am (UTC)

#3 was System of a Down. You were right about #4, too, but I was listening to someone else's version.
mineral777 on December 9th, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
dang it that sucks
Michaelservermonkey on December 10th, 2004 05:30 am (UTC)
Still, you got 'em though.
The baffled kingda_pimpmasta on December 9th, 2004 12:50 pm (UTC)
The only one I know that hasn't already been taken is 12, which is Summer Girls, by LFO.
Michael: Worried Dinoservermonkey on December 9th, 2004 12:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah. That's it. The only reason I can think that I even have that song was to torment one of our former student workers.
mineral777 on December 9th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC)
dude your meme is kicking my butt
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on December 10th, 2004 05:29 am (UTC)
Yessssssss!
Heatherherspace on December 10th, 2004 08:37 am (UTC)
LOL 14. its Happy Together..but I dont remember who originaly did it. You know, the me and you, and you and me, sooo happy together.

Oh and I figured Ive lurked around long enough, and wanted to know if I could add you to my list.

Michaelservermonkey on December 10th, 2004 08:47 am (UTC)

Yup, that's it. The version I was playing was Simple Plan's and not the original.

Yup, you can add me, I'll add you back.
Heatherherspace on December 10th, 2004 02:21 pm (UTC)
why thankyou..and yeah Im stumped. I have one thats right on the tip on my tongue, but I can quite remember.

I have way to much time on my hands. *grins*
Michael: Cartoon meservermonkey on December 11th, 2004 05:18 am (UTC)
Keep working on it. :)
(Anonymous) on December 10th, 2004 01:57 pm (UTC)
13 - Yo no soy marinero soy capitan
Los lobos - la bamba

~The Venerable Luc Jordan
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on December 11th, 2004 04:29 am (UTC)

Veramente que si! Buenissimo!