?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 August 2004 @ 06:14 pm
Quick update  
Just wanted to let people that cared know that despite minor damage to our home, and major damage to my brother in law's home, everyone is okay. No injuries, thankfully. Looters hit the area where my brother-in-law's mobile home was located. Dirtbags. They got about halfway through the neighborhood before the police routed them.

We, like so many others, have no power, but have managed to get water back--a fitting that was connected to our water hose snapped off, and water was pouring out of the side of the house. I have taken a lot of pictures, and will post them whenever I get a chance.

Abby and Jonothan did really well, and Abby only really got upset when I took flashlights away from her to conserve battery power.

Hope everyone else that was affected by Hurricane Charley is doing well, or as best as they can be. Take care, be safe, and my thoughts and prayers are with all of my LJ friends.

--Mike
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: none
 
 
 
Mip: sadiemipplet on August 14th, 2004 03:23 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to hear that you're all okay.
Michael: THB Grinservermonkey on August 14th, 2004 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you, dear. Congratulations on the completion of your graduate studies. You rock!
A Beautiful Disasterprairieflower on August 14th, 2004 03:28 pm (UTC)
glad you are well!
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on August 15th, 2004 02:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Trilliantrillian42 on August 14th, 2004 03:52 pm (UTC)
Glad you're safe :)
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on August 15th, 2004 02:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
Michaelservermonkey on August 15th, 2004 02:39 pm (UTC)
Like the one person's sign read: We Kill Looters. Well, not really, but we'd like to.

Yes, thankfully everyone's okay. I'm SO glad for that.
mineral777 on August 14th, 2004 06:10 pm (UTC)
glad you are OK. so about his house. I am at Holtons and it is OK but 60 looked like crap and so did rifle range and whatever side road me and the powerline hung out on. Lakeland looked OK. Otown took it bad.
Michaelservermonkey on August 15th, 2004 02:53 pm (UTC)
Ugh, sorry to hear the bad news. I'm still debating about Holton's place.
Alexandrachandrax93 on August 14th, 2004 09:28 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear everyone is ok. Hopefully your mailbox didn't blow away, your postcard should be arriving soon.
Michaelservermonkey on August 15th, 2004 02:55 pm (UTC)
Interestingly enough, my neighbor's box did blow away.
irisira03irisira03 on August 15th, 2004 06:08 am (UTC)
Knock the north and our blizzards all you want, but when hurricanes come about, we just get a lot of rain.

I'm glad to hear everyone is okay.
Michaelservermonkey on August 15th, 2004 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
I don't get mad, I get stabby.gi_jamie on August 15th, 2004 09:13 am (UTC)
As long as the babies are alright I can sleep easy! Sorry you had to get hit with that. :( Hope you get everything back up and running soon! I am in Missouri, but you can crash with me for awhile! I have a comfy recliner I don't mind sleeping on!
Michael: Jonothan and Abbyservermonkey on August 15th, 2004 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yes, definitely. The babies are doing well, and will be nice and comfy up in Jacksonville soon.

:) Thanks for the offer, and if I did take you up on it, I'd be the one that should get the recliner. :)
securitydudesecuritydude on August 15th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
roofie
Aloha silly monkey.

Makeshift repairs on the sibling's roof completed on Saturday. Felt pretty good to go "blue collar" over the weekend to help with clean-up and repairs. Unfortunately, I have to strap on my "white hat" in a few hours to work my "real" job.

Good to see you this weekend. Only wish it was under better circumstances.

Current Temptation:
Dumping "real" job and going into the roofing business. :-)

--SecurityDude@127.0.0.1
Michael: THB Grinservermonkey on August 17th, 2004 05:44 pm (UTC)
Re: roofie
Man, it was SO GOOD to see you. Good eyes, spotting me as I drove by.
Token Geek Girlsyreene on August 17th, 2004 06:50 am (UTC)
Oh wow...
Didn't think to check who of my LJ friends was living down in Florida...I sincerely glad that everyone is okay. In the end stuff is stuff...it's our friends and loved ones that are irreplaceable.

I've been busy here at work taking in claims from the hurricane...you guys are very lucky, as many people I am talking to have lost their farms completely.

Don't know when you might get this, but hopefully it will give you a smile in these tough times.

Servermonkey the Superhero
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on August 17th, 2004 05:41 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh wow...
Yay! Very cool!

Yeah, I'm going to be a bit slow on the LJing until things return to something resembling normal.
Token Geek Girlsyreene on August 18th, 2004 04:30 am (UTC)
Re: Oh wow...
Glad you like it! :D

Your presense in Otherworld is missed...hope you all are well and come back soon. :)
Michael: Goofy Grinservermonkey on August 18th, 2004 07:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh wow...
Thanks! I'm hanging in there, and can't wait until power is restored.